COLOUR TROPHY ’19: VIC FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

loreal_colour_trophy loreal_colour_trophy loreal_colour_trophy loreal_colour_trophy loreal_colour_trophy loreal_colour_trophy loreal_colour_trophy loreal_colour_trophy loreal_colour_trophy

Announcing the VIC state finalists for L’Oréal Professionnel Colour Trophy 2019.

One of the longest running hairdressing competitions, L’Oréal Colour Trophy continues to platform the best in hairdressing talent; honouring exceptional artistry, skill and creative vision both regionally and abroad.

Following four state final events across Adelaide, Perth, Brisbane and Sydney, the brand’s Melbourne contingent hosted their own live offering; with guests flocking to The Park function centre, Albert Park for the fifth and final state finale.

Once again, entrants were scored for their exhibition of technical mastery as well as their ability to produce a unique and original look that showcases current trends while considering consumer appeal and wearability.

Judges included a cross section of industry heavyweights including Frank Apostolopoulos, Marie Uva, Brodie-Lee Tsiknaris, Matt Clements, Brodie-Lee Tsiknaris, Sheree Knoble, Freda Rossidis, current AHFA Australian Hairdresser of the Year Damien Rinaldo and a delegate from Marie Claire’s beauty division.

The first stylist to be awarded for the evening was VIC Rising Star for 2019, Bridget Beaton (Biba Salons) who beat out four competitors to take out the top spot. Next up, three state finalists were announced for Victoria; all of whom will partake in L’Oréal Colour Trophy’s national final on February 25th, 2019.

State finalists for Victoria included Lyndal Salmon of Biba Salons, Jamie Furlan and Frankie Guascoine of Xiang Hair, Melbourne and finally, Ben Reali & Angela Mascia of Ziyad Salon.

The Grand Finale will see the top 15 Colour Trophy Award entrants and top 5 Rising Star Award recipients compete for the chance at an impressive prize pool – including a trip to participate in the esteemed international competition leg.

Congratulations to each of the Victorian delegates for 2018/19:

LYNDAL SALMON (BIBA SALONS) 

JAMIE FURLAN & FRANKIE GUASCOINE (XIANG HAIR)

BEN REALI & ANGELA MASCIA (ZIYAD SALON)

RISING STAR: BRIDGET BEATON (BIBA SALONS)

Visit: https://www.lorealprofessionnel.com.au