NEWS: L’ORÉAL PROFESSIONNEL REVEAL 2019 COLOUR TROPHY SEMI FINALISTS

2018 Winner: Wendy Gunn, Ink for Hair

2018 First Runner Up: Courtney Treyvaud and Lyndal Salmon, Biba Academy

2018 Second Runner Up: Danni Solier, Xiang Hair

2018 Rising Star Winner: Cordell, Rakis on Collins

Following its highly anticipated Australian homecoming, L’Oréal Colour Trophy returns in 2019; bigger, better and more colourful than ever.

One of the industry’s longest running hair competitions, Colour Trophy continues to platform the best in hairdressing talent; honouring exceptional artistry, skill and creative vision both regionally and abroad.

Ahead of the competition’s national final in February 2019, L’Oréal Professionnel have just revealed a selection of talented semi-finalists across both the state and rising star categories.

Submissions were first digitally examined by a team of international judges including including Ken Picton, Shelley Gregory, Paul Dennison, Jack Howard, Matthew Collins, Jamie Brooks and 2017 British Hairdresser of the Year, Sally Brooks.

Entrants were scored for their exhibition of technical mastery as well as their ability to produce a unique and original look that showcases current trends while considering consumer appeal and wearability.

Each semi-finalist will next flock to their allotted region for a series of regional finals; recreating their looks for a panel of local judges including Justin Pace, Frank Apostolopolous, Matt Clements, Damien Rinaldo, Marie Uva, Brodie-Lee Tsiknaris, Freda Rossidis and Sheree Knoble.

Taking place across five spectacular days (and five cities respectively!) each event will see L’Oréal Professionnel’s esteemed artist network gather for an evening of creative celebration; with each finalist progressing through to the national event in February of 2019.

SEMI-FINAL DATES:

  • South Australia & Tasmania: Sunday 14th October
  • Western Australia & Northern Territory: Tuesday 16th October
  • Queensland: Sunday 21st October
  • New South Wales: Tuesday 23rd October
  • Victoria: Monday 29th October

With out further ado, we give you the Colour Trophy Semi-Finalists for 2019:

NEW SOUTH WALES & CANBERRA 

  • JEOFF JONES | Anjeos Hair & Beauty 
  • RENAE ROBBINS | Belcastro Hair 
  • ISABELLA WIGLEY | Belcastro Hair 
  • JASON BIRCH & JENNIFER O LEARY | Brown Sugar Hair & Beauty 
  • LEONA PAPE | Brown Sugar Hair & Beauty 
  • JOVANA DURDEV | Cataldo’s Salon 
  • CLAUDIA CATALDO | Cataldo’s Salon 
  • CAROLYN GAHAN | Franck Provost 
  • JAMILA CONNELLY | Franco of Canberra 
  • CRYSTAL WOOD | Hair by Crystal Wood 
  • TAYLOR MISSINGHAM | Little Hair Boutique 
  • ARA | Malkonyan 
  • HELÈNE NAKAT BADAOUI | Saba Hair Parramatta 
  • SCOTT SLOAN | Sloans 
  • IDY DUONG | Sloans 
  • ISOBEL ALLAN | Sloans 
  • BRITTANY CRISTIAUDO | Sloans of Lane Cove 
  • CHRISTOPHER BYRNE | Sloan’s of Lane Cove 
  • SHALEENA WINTER | Suki 
  • CARL CAMPBELL | The Maxx Hair Studios 

RISING STAR 

  • RENAE ROBBINS | Belcastro Hair 
  • ANNA CHAMBERLAIN | Cataldo’s Salon 
  • BROOKLYN VAN HOVEN | Franck Provost 
  • RUBY SMILLIE | Sloans of Lane Cove 
  • ASHLEIGH BERNARD | The Maxx Hair Studios 

VICTORIA 

  • TEAGAN COUSINS | Biba – South Yarra 
  • LYNDAL SALMON | Biba Academy 
  • NIC SANTOYO | Biba Moonee Ponds 
  • CYRIELLE VIARDOT BRIE (CYCY) | Biba St Kilda 
  • CHARLENE LOTHIAN | Colin Moxey Hairdressing 
  • ANTHONY SERCIA & DIONYSIUS KAPINIARIS | Fratelle Hair & Makeup Wheelers Hill 
  • VINCENT SERCIA & REBECCA COLOSIMO | Fratelle Hair & Makeup Camberwell 
  • MARIA LEGUDI & MISHANE WALLES-CAPASSO | Hair by Epique 
  • TAMARA HEWITT | Jacou 
  • BRIDGET GAY | Lady Marmalade 
  • TODD BARRETT & BRITTANY THOMSON | Nylon 
  • DANNY PUOPOLO | Rakis on Collins 
  • PASQUALE PORCIELLO | Rakis on Collins 
  • MADALENE CALLOW | Rakis on Collins 
  • STEFFANIE CHRISTINA & JEMMA BENTLEY | Rakis on Collins 
  • SARAH VERSCHUUR & JAMIE FURLAN | Xiang Hair Melbourne 
  • AMANDA LUNEDEI | Xiang Hair North Essendon 
  • JAMIE FURLAN & FRANKIE GUASCOINE | Xiang Hair Melbourne 
  • ZIYAD NICOLAS & DARICK HOW | Ziyad Salon 
  • BEN REALI & ANGELA MASCIA | Ziyad Salon 

RISING STAR 

  • SAMMIE MCGILLIVRAY-SMITH | Anthony Nitson Hair 
  • BRIDGET BEATON | Biba Academy 
  • TYLER LAMBKIN | Biba Mooneponds 
  • CARLY GASSON | Jacou 
  • CLAIRE NADER & MADELINE HALL | Ziyad Salon 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA & TASMANIA 

  • FIONA FAZZALARI | Hair Machine Glenelg 
  • AMY WARD | Hair Machine Glenelg 
  • ADAMO MERCURIO | Hair Machine Glenelg 
  • NATASHA BENNIER | Kaz Hair 
  • DANIELLE HARTLAND | Kaz Hair 
  • RENAE KERRISON | l’indulgence hair beauty and brows 
  • JODIE ZERELLA | Mahiki Hair 
  • VICTORIA DEGIOIA | Mane Concept 
  • TINA MARRO & ANGELO MARRO | Marro’s Hair and Beauty 
  • TINA MARRO | Marro’s Hair and Beauty 
  • STEVE BARLAS | [email protected] 
  • RACHAEL SIBLEY | Nischler 
  • ALLISON NISCHLER | Nischler 
  • PAIGE JOHNSTON | The Cutting Concept 
  • JOE COTRONEO | Zink The Element of Hair 
  • VANESSA ROSITANO | Zink The Element of Hair 
  • SUZI COTRONEO | Zink The Element of Hair 
  • JOE COTRONEO & JOANNA GREGSON | Zink The Element of Hair 
  • MASSIMO TIRIMACCO | Zo Hair 
  • JACINTA RUSSELL | Zo Hair 
  • MEGAN CRAWLEY | Zo Hair 

RISING STAR 

  • ZOE VANSTONE | Mahiki Hair 
  • LINA NGUYEN | Marro’s Hair and Beauty 
  • MARIO GIUSEPPE FIORAVANTI | Parlour Hair Adelaide 
  • MADDISON WARLOW | Zink the Element of Hair 
  • MADELEINE DICERBO | Zo Hair 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA & NORTHERN TERRITORY 

  • MADDISON MOYLE | Circles of Subiaco 
  • BEN SEMPLE | Circles of Subiaco 
  • JESSICA STARR | Circles of Subiaco 
  • RACHEL DEBARRO & JESS DEL BORRELLO | Circles on Fitzgerald 
  • JESS DEL BORRELLO | Circles on Fitzgerald 
  • LORRAINE BLAKEY | Frankies Hair Studio 
  • ELIESHA BOARDMAN | Frankies Hair Studio 
  • ALICE CLARK | Frankies Hair Studio 
  • MELISSA TOPINI | Hairloom Osborne Park 
  • ALEXIA MIRABILE | Hairloom Osborne Park 
  • STEPHANIE BELLAIRS | Head Graffiti 
  • NICOLE SAUNDERS & NICK MAMMOLITI | Hemisphere Hair 
  • KERINA MARLOW & DAMIEN KABAY | Hemisphere Hair 
  • DAMIEN KABAY & KERINA MARLOW | Hemisphere Hair 
  • DANIELLE MAMMOLITI & LAURA DELLA VALLE | Hemisphere Hair 
  • JESSICA BATES | Jessica Bates Hair Artistry 
  • EMMA YANDLE | Viva la Blonde 
  • CHANTELLE CASTLE | Viva la Blonde 
  • TERRINA BROWN & KIRSTY MCLENNAN | Zedz 
  • GEORGIA QUICK | Shockwaves Hair Design 

RISING STAR 

  • JULIA DI GIUSTO | Circles of Subiaco 
  • EMMA PISANI | Circles of Subiaco 
  • INDIANNA KING | Hemisphere Hair 

QUEENSLAND 

  • JASON MCALISTER & HAYLEY POWER | Adam & Eva Hairdressers 
  • HAYLEY JAY COOK | Adam & Eva Hairdressers 
  • SCOTT JOHNSTON | Chipper Hair 
  • LAUREN JANSON-ROBERTS | Cropt 
  • KEIRA SALTON | Elenbi Coolum 
  • GEORGIA ILLINGWORTH | Ink for Hair 
  • WENDY GUNN | Ink for Hair 
  • JADE KEREAMA | Ink for Hair 
  • NAAMAH MCKNNON | Manhattan Hair Company 
  • BEAU MINNETT | Minx Contemporary Hair Boutique 
  • CHARMAYNE ROBINSON & KATE TRAINER | Papas and Pace 
  • CAITLIN NEWTON | Reds Salon 
  • LOUISE TURTON | Surrender Dorothy Hair Salon 
  • YU KA TSUI & SKY WU | Yuka Hair Gallery 
  • YUNMI KO | Yunmi Hair 

RISING STAR 

  • BROOKE MCCORMACK | Adam & Eva Hairdressers 
  • ALANNAH BAYLIS | ELYSIUM HAIR 
  • JADE KEREAMA | Ink for Hair 
  • LUCY BEVEN | Papas and Pace 

Visit: https://www.lorealprofessionnel.com.au