THE RESULTS ARE IN: ANNOUNCING THE WINNERS FOR AHFA19

(drumroll please)

Last night, the best of the best in hairdressing descended on Sydney’s Luna Park to celebrate our country’s largest and most successful independent hairdressing awards program: the Australian Hair Fashion Awards.

The AHFAs took place in front of a sell-out audience of over 900 hairstylists, media VIP guests and celebrities – all gathered together to celebrate the best of the best in Australian hair, fashion and beauty.

Hosted by model and presenter Kate Peck, the evening also featured a special performance by Australian music royalty, Sneaky Sound System  who well and truly got the party started with their high octane performance set.

This year also brought the talented Dyson Australia Styling Ambassador Team – Renya Xydis, Damien Rinaldo, Frank Apostolopolous, Joey Scandizzo, Jayne Wild and Peter Thomsen – on stage for the very first time for this year’s anticipated AHFA runway.

The 2019 photographic categories were judged in London by UK hairdressing royalty including: Akin KonizI, Amanda Nottage (Creative Head), Andrew Barton, Angelo Seminara, Cos Sakkas, Darren Ambrose, Effi Davies, Errol Douglas, Gary Hooker and Michael Young, Indira Schauwecker, Jamie Brooks, Jamie Stevens, Jayne Lewis Orr (HJI), Jo O’Neill, Karine Jackson, Luke Benson, Michael Rackett (Rush), Nick Irwin, Rob Eaton, Sam McKnight and Zoe Irwin.

2019 Business judges included: Sandy Chong (Australian Hairdressing Council), Daniel Abraham (Director, Platform Group), Paul Reynolds (Entrepreneur), Wendy Daoud (Founder Wedded Wonderland, Creative Business Hub), Taryn Williams (The Right Fit), Daniel Mostyn, Paul Nagy, Alfredo Lewis (international hairstylist and influencer) and Mustafa Avci (international hairstylist and influencer).

2019 Product judges included Head Judge Bonnie Gillies (Oz Beauty Expert), Iantha Yu (Beauty Crew), Sophie Howe (Beauty Heaven), Domenica Calarco (Presenter & Beauty Guru), Christina Butcher (Hair Romance), Edwina Carr Barraclough (Mamamia, Whimn, news.com.au), Kristy Johnson (The Daily Mail), Phoebe Youl (Popsugar), Elise Wilson (OK, NW Magazine), Stefani Zupanoksa (Australian Womens Weekly),  Shireen Khalil (news.com.au) and Kelsey Ferencak (Body + Soul).

All results were verified by an independent adjudicator.

AND THE WINNERS ARE:

(Click through to view collections)

AUSTRALIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Craig Smith (Fruition)

MENS HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Madison Voloshin (A+H Salon)

CREATIVE COLOURIST OF THE YEAR

Rachel Vitullo (Joey Scandizzo Salon)

ARTISTIC TEAM OF THE YEAR

TONI&GUY Artistic Team

NSW/ACT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Katy Reeve (TONI&GUY Paddington)

VIC HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Jo Smith (TONI&GUY Georges)

QLD HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Amanda Joy O’Connor (A.J.O Salon)

SA/TAS HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Megan Panozzo (In Awe Salon)

WA/NT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Jo Banks (HairArt)

APPRENTICE HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Jessica Riches (Chumba Concept Salon)

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Natalia Humphries (Joey Scandizzo Salon)

AVANT GARDE HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Bill Tsiknaris (Tsiknaris Hair)

SESSION STYLIST OF THE YEAR

Diane Gorgievski (KODA Cutters)

MAKEUP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Shella Martin (Salon XVI)

HAIR FASHION VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Dmitri Papas (Papas & Pace)

HAIR TRANSFORMATION VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Natalie Anne (Natalie Anne Hair)

FASHION STYLIST OF THE YEAR

Melissa Nixon

HAIR SHOT OF THE YEAR

Uros Mikic (Kinky Curly Straight)

EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION

Dario Cotroneo (DCI Education)

DIGITAL INFLUENCER OF THE YEAR

Bixie Colour

SALON BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Papas and Pace

BEST NEW PROFESSIONAL HAIRCARE PRODUCT

Wella Invigo – Recharge Blonde Shampoo & Conditioner

BEST NEW PROFESSIONAL STYLING PRODUCT

Joico Blonde Life – Brilliant Glow Oil

MOST INNOVATIVE HAIR TOOL

Dyson Supersonic Pro Dryer

Follow:#ahfa18 @aushairfashionawards